CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K82192

Ms. Joyce Ford
Infineon Technologies, Richmond
6000 Technology Blvd.
Sandston, VA 23150

RE: The tariff classification of a probe card from Japan

Dear Ms. Ford:

In your letter dated December 23, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, the probe card is a device that makes an electrical connection between an electrical wafer tester and the wafer prober. It is circular in design and contains contact pins that interface between the tester and prober.

The applicable subheading for the probe card will be 8536.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other apparatus for making connections to or in an electrical circuit: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

You have proposed possible classifications under subheadings 9030.90.8400, HTS and 8538.90.3000, HTS. Neither of these subheadings is applicable since the probe card is more specifically described by subheading 8536.90.80, HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division